Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman William Stanley Meadows | Amarillo Police Department, Texas Amarillo Police Department, Texas

Patrolman

William Stanley Meadows

Amarillo Police Department, Texas

End of Watch: Monday, June 8, 1964

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 23

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/8/1964

Weapon: Rifle; .257 caliber

Suspect: One shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Meadows was shot and killed just outside of the city limits during a vehicle pursuit of two juvenile suspects who had fled from a boy's camp and taken a family hostage. During the pursuit the two juveniles repeatedely fired at officers, striking Patrolman Meadows in the head.

Other officers returned fire, killing one of the suspects. The other suspect was found not guilty after family testified that he was a good child. The same juvenile later murdered his father, his brother, and a friend.

Patrolman Meadows was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections