Bio & Incident Details
Age: 25
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 1/31/1922
Weapon: Handgun; .44 caliber
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Daniel McShane was shot and killed shortly after midnight when he responded to the scene of a dispute between a tenant and a landlord. Patrolman McShane was attempting to crawl through a window when he was shot in the stomach and killed. The suspect was apprehended after several hours in which he and officers exchanged almost 100 shots.