The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Orson McRae

Patch image: Cochise County Sheriff's Department, Arizona

Deputy Sheriff Orson McRae
Cochise County Sheriff's Department
Arizona

End of Watch: Thursday, July 12, 1917

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: 1 day
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, July 12, 1917
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and killed by other deputies

Deputy McRae was shot and killed while rounding up striking miners. He had been sworn in as a deputy on July 11th. On the morning of the deportation, he joined a posse of five deputies who were assigned to pick up striking miners from rooming houses. Deputy McRae was unarmed when he forced his way into Jim Brew's room, who had warned he would shoot. After shooting the deputy, the other posse members returned fire and killed Brew.

Deputy McRae was survived by his wife and four children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage