Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Levy McQuietor | Dallas Police Department, Texas Dallas Police Department, Texas

Officer

Levy McQuietor

Dallas Police Department, Texas

End of Watch: Thursday, August 17, 1972

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 28

Tour: 4 years

Badge # 2615

Cause: Fire

Incident Date: 7/23/1972

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer McQuietor succumbed to burns received 26 days earlier when he was engulfed by flames. He was assigned to clean the shower stalls inside the station and was using gasoline to do the cleaning. The gas ignited, causing burns over 60% of his body.

Officer McQuietor had been with the agency for four years and was survived by his wife and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections