The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper James Willard McNeely

Patch image: Kentucky State Police, Kentucky

Trooper James Willard McNeely
Kentucky State Police
Kentucky

End of Watch: Saturday, April 8, 1972

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: 16 years
Badge Number: 781

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Drowned
Date of Incident: Saturday, April 8, 1972
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper McNeely drowned while participating in a flood rescue mission in Franklin County, Kentucky.

Trooper McNeely had been with the agency for 16 years and was survived by his wife and daughter.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage