Bio & Incident Details
Age: 41
Tour: 11 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 11/19/1930
Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect: Charged with DWI
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer McNally succumbed to injuries sustained several hours earlier when he was struck by a drunk driver while investigating an accident on East Main Street. He and his partner were taking measurements in the roadway when Officer McNally was struck, nearly severing one of his legs. He was taken to St. Mary's Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries approximately 4 hours later. The driver of the vehicle that struck him was charged with driving while intoxicated.
Officer McNally was a WWI veteran and had been with the Waterbury Police Department for 11 years.