Bio & Incident Details
Age: 41
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Vehicle pursuit
Incident Date: 11/5/1995
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Lieutenant Nozario-Torres and Agent William Perez-Madera were killed in an accident while in pursuit of a murder suspect. Agent Perez-Madera lost control of the patrol vehicle, striking a light post, killing Agent Perez-Madera upon impact. Lieutenant Nozario-Torres succumbed to his injuries hours later after being transported a local hospital.
The suspect was apprehended minutes after the crash and was sentenced to 50 years in prison.
Lieutenant Nozario-Torres is survived by his wife and three daughters.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Agent William Perez-Madera |