Officer Oscar D. McMurry
California Highway Patrol
California

End of Watch: Monday, March 5, 1934
Cause: Motorcycle accident

Biographical Info
Age: 29
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: Not available

Officer McMurry succumbed to injuries received in a motorcycle accident several months before. The exact date of the accident is not known. He was responding to the scene of an accident at night time when the headlight on his bike suddenly went out. He lost control in the darkness. He required several months of treatment and succumbed to his injuries after a second operation.

Photograph: Officer Oscar D. McMurry

Patch image: California Highway Patrol, California

Visit Officer McMurry's memorial at www.ODMP.org