Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper John B. McMurray | Kansas Highway Patrol, Kansas Kansas Highway Patrol, Kansas

Trooper

John B. McMurray

Kansas Highway Patrol, Kansas

End of Watch: Wednesday, December 9, 1964

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 28

Tour: 3 years

Badge # 257

Cause: Vehicular assault

Incident Date: 12/6/1964

Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved

Suspect: Convicted

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Trooper John McMurray was struck by a drunk driver while on a radar speed enforcement assignment west of Manhattan, Kansas. As he placed a camera in the trunk of his patrol car, which was parked on the shoulder, the drunk driver struck him from behind. He died of his injuries three days later. The driver was later convicted of driving under the influence and manslaughter.

Trooper McMurray had served with the agency for three years. He was also a United States Air Force veteran. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections