The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Suffolk County Police Department, New York

Deputy Inspector George McMullen
Suffolk County Police Department
New York

End of Watch: Thursday, April 24, 1969

Biographical Info
Age: 45
Tour of Duty: 22 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Heart attack
Date of Incident: Thursday, April 24, 1969
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Inspector McMullen suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after he climbed large hill to reach a plane crash site. Deputy Inspector McMullen complained of chest pains after climbing the hill, and when he returned home, he suffered a heart attack and died.

Deputy Inspector McMullen had been in law enforcement for 22 year and he was the commanding officer of the Suffolk County Sixth Precinct. He was survived by his wife, two sons and two daughters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage