Bio & Incident Details
Age: 37
Tour: 16 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Vehicle pursuit
Incident Date: 11/5/1995
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Agent William Perez-Madera and Lieutenant Hector Nozario-Torres were killed in an accident while in pursuit of a murder suspect. Agent Perez-Madera lost control of the patrol vehicle, striking a light post, killing Agent Perez-Madera upon impact. Lieutenant Nozario-Torres succumbed to his injuries hours later after being transported a local hospital.
The suspect was apprehended minutes after the crash and was sentenced to 50 years in prison.
Agent Perez-Madera had served with the agency for 16 years and is survived by his wife, daughter, and son.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Lieutenant Hector M. Nozario-Torres |