Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant Hamp T. McMikel, Jr. | Chicago Police Department, Illinois Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Sergeant

Hamp T. McMikel, Jr.

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Saturday, November 20, 1982

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 55

Tour: 32 years

Badge # 1541

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/20/1982

Weapon: Shotgun; 12 gauge

Suspect: Two in custody

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sergeant Hamp T. McMikel, of the Kensington District, was shot and killed during an armed robbery attempt at 4135 S. Lake Shore Drive.

Sergeant McMikel was off duty and stopped his car to use a pay phone at about 8:45 P.M. When he stepped out of his vehicle, three armed men accosted him and attempted a robbery. Sergeant McMikel announced he was a police officer and drew his .38 revolver. Shots were exchanged and the officer fell to the ground. A passing motorist saw Sergeant McMikel slumped beneath the phone and notified police.

Sergeant McMikel was transported to Michael Reese Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.

One of the assailants was found wounded, several hundred feet from the scene between a set of Illinois Central Gulf railroad tracks.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 15 Reflections