The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Southern Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

Special Officer Owen McManus
Southern Pacific Railroad Police Department
Railroad Police

End of Watch: Thursday, March 31, 1938

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, March 31, 1938
Incident Location: California
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Officer McManus was shot and killed during a shootout with the a suspect in Sacramento, California. The suspect was also shot and killed.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage