Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Oklahoma
Incident Date: 7/20/1894
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Marshal McLellan was shot and killed in Indian Territory (present day Oklahoma) while attempting to arrest a corn thief near Caddo. The suspect was shot and killed by a posse the following day.
Deputy Marshal McLellan was survived by his expectant wife and son.