Police Officer Anthony Oswald McLean
New York City Housing Authority Police Department
New York

End of Watch: Wednesday, April 13, 1988
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: 2 years, 9 months
Badge Number: 2178

Officer McLean was shot and killed while checking a building. He and his partner were assigned to check four buildings for a young girl who had been reported missing. At approximately 0100 hours he entered one of the buildings in order to take the elevator to the roof. At the same time a drug hit was going down inside which he interrupted. One of the men opened fire on him, striking just above his vest. His partner heard the shots and called for assistance. Officer McLean was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries approximately two hours later. The missing girl turned up at another family member's home.

Officer McLean had been with the agency for 2 years and nine months. He was survived by his fiancée, parents, and four brothers.

Photograph: Police Officer Anthony Oswald McLean

Patch image: New York City Housing Authority Police Department, New York

Visit Police Officer McLean's memorial at www.ODMP.org