Bio & Incident Details
Age: 58
Tour: 22 years
Badge # 218
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 7/30/1954
Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect: Charged with manslaughter
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Beryl McLane was killed in an automobile accident on State Highway 13 near LaMoure, North Dakota, while on patrol. His patrol car was struck head-on by another vehicle driven by a drunk driver. The driver of the car was charged with manslaughter.
Patrolman McLane was a WWI veteran. He had served with the North Dakota Highway Patrol for 13 years and had previously served the Aberdeen Police Department for 9 years and with the Jamestown Police Department. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, two grandchildren, and two brothers.