The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Joseph Thomas Lanzi

Patch image: Maryland State Police, Maryland

Trooper Joseph Thomas Lanzi
Maryland State Police
Maryland

End of Watch: Saturday, October 28, 1995

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Saturday, October 28, 1995
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper Lanzi was killed in an accident while responding to assist a Cecil County deputy at the scene of a DUI accident in which the suspect was armed with a gun. During the response Trooper Lanzi's patrol car skidded during a down pour and struck a tree.

Trooper Lanzi had served with the agency for almost 5 years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and daughter.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage