Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Policeman Emerson L. McKinnon | Denver Police Department, Colorado Denver Police Department, Colorado

Policeman

Emerson L. McKinnon

Denver Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch: Tuesday, May 20, 1919

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Fall

Incident Date: 5/14/1919

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Policeman McKinnon was killed when fell through an opening in an elevator shaft while assisting city firefighters battle a fire at the city shops. As he and two firefighters advanced a hose line he fell down the shaft, striking the concrete floor 20-feet below. He succumbed to his injuries six days later.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections