The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer John McKinney

Patch image: Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana

Officer John McKinney
Indianapolis Police Department
Indiana

End of Watch: Thursday, March 28, 1912

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 142

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, March 28, 1912
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Acquitted

Officer John McKinney was shot and killed by his partner when the two got into a quarrel while on duty. The partner was acquitted of murder charges later in the year.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage