Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Oscar A. McKimmie | Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

Officer

Oscar A. McKimmie

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch: Saturday, January 17, 1920

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 27

Tour: 3 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/17/1920

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Sentenced to 5 years

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer McKimmie was shot and killed while responding to calls for help from a house. An armed man had broken into the home and surprised the owner, who yelled out. As Officer McKimmie approached the scene he attemtped to draw his weapon but was shot in the chest and killed. The suspect fled the scene but was later apprehended. The man was sentenced to 5 years in prison.

Officer McKimmie had been with the agency for three years and was survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 11 Reflections