Bio & Incident Details
Age: 28
Tour: 7 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/17/1995
Weapon: Handgun; .45 caliber
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Trooper Edward Plank was shot and killed during a traffic stop near Princess Ann, Maryland, at 0109 hours. Unknown to Trooper Plank at the time, the driver and passenger of the car were returning to the state after a drug re-supply. Trooper Plank called for back-up when he became suspicious of the driver and after conferring with another officer approached the vehicle a second time at which point he was shot in the face and killed instantly. The two suspects fled but were caught later in the day. One of the suspects was caught after breaking into a house. The owner of the house clubbed the suspect with an empty rifle after being shot at and held him until police arrived. Four hundred grams of cocaine were found in the suspect's car.
The shooter pled guilty to first degree murder on May 14, 1996, and was sentenced to death. In July 1998 the suspect's death sentenced was overturned and he now is facing life in prison.
Trooper Plank had served with the agency for 7 years. He was survived by his wife and 7-month-old daughter.