Bio & Incident Details
Age: 39
Tour: 8 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 5/9/1937
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Guard McKenna succumbed to injuries sustained eight days earlier when he was crushed between a car and a large rock while riding on the running board of a vehicle. Guard McKenna and his partner were on patrol when they were alerted that three boys had capsized in their canoe on Wissahickon Creek. One of the boys struck his head on a retaining wall and was knocked unconscious.
The two officers were able to pull the boy from the water and Guard McKenna's partner began to work on the boy as Guard McKenna went to Wissahickon Drive to commandeer a car. As the car drove back to the creek down a narrow path Guard McKenna was struck a rock that was protruding into the path and suffered fatal injuries.
Guard McKenna had served with the agency for 8 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.