Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Animal related
Incident Date: 9/23/1896
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer McIntyre died after being dragged by a horse. Patrolman McIntyre was attempting to stop a runaway horse carriage at 75th street and Amsterdam Avenue in Manhattan. He was dragged from his saddle a suffered a fractured skull. Patrolman McIntyre was assigned to the Mounted Precinct.