Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Captain Richard McHale | New York City Police Department, New York New York City Police Department, New York

Captain

Richard McHale

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Thursday, October 24, 1935

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # None

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 10/24/1935

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Captain McHale, the Commanding Officer of the 109th Precinct, was shot and killed by a patrolman who had been placed on reserve duty by the police surgeon.

Another patrolman responded to the shots and shot and killed the suspect.

Captain McHale was a recipient of the department's Medal of Honor.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections