Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Donald T. McHale | Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota

Patrolman

Donald T. McHale

Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch: Sunday, March 25, 1951

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 36

Tour: 3 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Assault

Incident Date: 3/25/1951

Weapon: Person

Suspect: No charges filed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman McHale was killed after being pushed through a window which caused deep cuts on his legs. Patrolman McHale and a friend had just left a club when two men approached them and attempted to rob them. Patrolman McHale identified himself as an officer and chased one of the men. During the ensuing struggle Patrolman McHale was pushed through a glass window of a department store at Lake Street and 17th Avenue South. The suspects were apprehended but were not prosecuted for lack of evidence.
Patrolman McHale had been with the agency for three years and was survived by wife and five children. He was also survived by a brother who was a detective with the agency.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections