The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Detective Noel Don McGuire

Patch image: Little Rock Police Department, Arkansas

Detective Noel Don McGuire
Little Rock Police Department
Arkansas

End of Watch: Wednesday, May 14, 1980

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, May 14, 1980
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Sentenced to life

Detective McGuire was shot and killed while working a vice detail. He had stopped a suspicious vehicle and questioned the suspects. As he returned to his cruiser one of the suspects shot him in the back. He was able to call for help on his radio. Unbeknownst to him, the suspects had just committed an armed robbery in a neighboring county. The two fled the state but were later captured. The shooter was sentenced to life in prison.

Detective McGuire had been with the agency for five years was survived by his parents.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage