Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Edward McGuire | Chicago Police Department, Illinois Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman

Edward McGuire

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Friday, February 24, 1928

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 51

Tour: 22 years

Badge # 1513

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/24/1928

Weapon: Handgun; Luger

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Edward McGuire was shot and killed during an arrest.

Officer McGuire, along with Officers Maurovic and Quinn, responded to the scene of an intoxicated man armed with a gun and threatening citizens on Vincennes Avenue. As Officer McGuire confronted the gunman and attempted to place him under arrest, the gunman opened fire. During the exchange of gunfire, Officer McGuire was fatally wounded. The two other officers engaged the gunman in a close range firefight. After the smoke cleared, the gunman lay dead. Officer McGuire was transported to Chicago Hospital, but he passed away an hour after arrival.

Officer McGuire had served with the Chicago Police Department for 22 years and was survived by his wife, two sons, and daughter. He is buried at Mount Olivet Cemetery.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections