The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Murrettus (Rhett) McGregor

Patch image: Dade County Sheriff's Department, Florida

Deputy Sheriff Murrettus (Rhett) McGregor
Dade County Sheriff's Department
Florida

End of Watch: Monday, August 12, 1895

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, August 12, 1895
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Lynched by mob

Deputy McGregor was shot and killed while participating on a Dade County Sheriff's Posse to apprehended a suspect wanted for a double murder. Deputy McGregor was able to shoot and wound the suspect but was also fatally wounded in the shootout. The suspect was apprehended and taken to the County Jail in Juno.

Five days later an angry mob stormed the jail in an attempt to lynch the suspect. During the incident Jailer Gustav Kaiser was shot and killed by a person in the mob.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Dade County Sheriff's Department, FloridaJailer Gustav A. Kaiser
Dade County Sheriff's Department, FL
EOW: Saturday, August 17, 1895
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage