Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Ronnie E. McGraw | Mecklenburg County Police Department, North Carolina Mecklenburg County Police Department, North Carolina

Officer

Ronnie E. McGraw

Mecklenburg County Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch: Sunday, October 18, 1970

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 25

Tour: 3 years

Badge # 31

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 10/18/1970

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer McGraw was shot and killed as he and other officers raided a gambling house on East Fourth Street at 0145 hours. He was shot in the chest and back as he led his officers into the home. Over $42,000 in cash, a shotgun and eight handguns were confiscated in the home and 17 suspects were arrested.

Only one suspect was charged with Officer McGraw's murder. He was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 27 years in prison on May 9, 1971. On August 30, 1972 he was granted a new trial because a judge ruled that the raid was conducted with an invalid search warrant. The suspect was acquitted at his new trial on January 9, 1973.

Officer McGraw had been with the agency for three years and was survived by his wife and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 11 Reflections