Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/15/1899
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Chief McGrath was shot and killed when he and another officer responded to foil a robbery. The two officers exchanged shots with the two suspects. Chief McGrath was killed and the other officer was wounded. One of the suspects was also killed. The second suspect was arrested, convicted of murder, and hung on April 16, 1901.