The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: New Haven Police Department, Connecticut

Patrolman Patrick McGovern
New Haven Police Department
Connecticut

End of Watch: Tuesday, July 2, 1901

Biographical Info
Age: 53
Tour of Duty: 22 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by streetcar
Date of Incident: Tuesday, July 2, 1901
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman McGovern was killed by a trolley car while trying to get to shelter during a freak dust storm. He was survived by his wife and six children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage