Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 10 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/9/1872
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Acquitted
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Policeman McGonigle was shot and killed while inside a saloon on North 2nd Street. The suspect was acuitted of the murder.
Policeman McGonigle had served with the agency for only 10 months and was assigned to the 7th District.