The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Policeman George McGonigal
Philadelphia Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Sunday, February 18, 1877

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, February 18, 1877
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Sentenced to 7 years

Policeman McGonigal was shot and killed at the intersection of Frankford Avenue and Norris Street while attempting to arrest a former policeman. The suspect was convicted and sentenced to 7 years in prison.

Policeman McGonigal had served with the agency for 2 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage