The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: New York Municipal Police Department, New York

Sergeant James McGiven
New York Municipal Police Department
New York

End of Watch: Monday, July 24, 1876

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Stabbed
Date of Incident: Tuesday, July 18, 1876
Weapon Used: Edged weapon; Knife
Suspect Info: Executed in 1881

Sergeant James McGiven died of wounds he received when he was stabbed while attempting to apprehend a thief.

The suspect had stolen a watch from a man who was walking down the street. He was chased by several bystanders until the suspect saw a police officer standing on the corner. The man then ran up another street but was confronted by Sergeant McGiven, who was in plainclothes and was walking home from police headquarters. Sergeant McGiven grabbed the suspect by the shoulder and swung him around. As he did so the man pulled out a knife and stabbed Sergeant McGiven in the stomach.

The suspect was arrested by another officers and identified by Sergeant McGiven before he lapsed into unconsciousness. He was taken to his home, where he died several says later.

The suspect was sentenced to life in prison for Sergeant McGiven's murder. While in prison, he committed a second murder, for which he received the death penalty. He was executed on November 4, 1881.

Sergeant McGiven was assigned to the 17th Precinct, the present day 9th Precinct.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage