Bio & Incident Details
Age: 53
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 4/13/1933
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Both shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective Harry McGinnis and Newton County Sheriff's Department Constable J. W. Harryman were killed in a gun battle with the notorious outlaw gang led by Bonnie and Clyde. Detective McGinnis, Constable Harryman and several other area officers had gone to their hideout to investigate what they thought were bootleggers. Instead, they had stumbled upon Bonnie and Clyde. Both Detective McGinnis and Constable Harryman were shot and killed.
Detective McGinnis was predeceased by his wife and is buried in Deepwood Cemetery, Nevada, Vernon County, Missouri.
The Bonnie and Clyde Gang was responsible for the murder of law enforcement officers in four states - Arkansas, Missouri, Oklahoma, and Texas - between 1932 and 1934. Bonnie Parker and Clyde Barrow started their criminal career by robbing banks and quickly became notorious murderers wanted for the murders of nine law enforcement officers.
The two criminals were finally shot and killed in Louisiana when they were ambushed by a task force of Texas and Louisiana officers.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Deputy Sheriff Eugene Clyde Moore |
||
|
Patrolman H. D. Murphy |
||
|
Town Marshal Henry D. Humphrey |
||
|
Constable John Wesley Harryman |
||
|
Deputy Malcolm Davis |
||
|
Major Joe Crowson |
||
|
Constable William Calvin Campbell |
||
|
Patrolman Edward Bryan Wheeler |