Bio & Incident Details
Age: 33
Tour: 7 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)
Incident Date: 10/6/1978
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective Richard McGilvery was accidentally shot and killed when his revolver fell out of his holster, hit the ground, and discharged, striking him, while he was chasing a burglary suspect on the Douglass Campus.
Detective McGilvery and his partner were responding to a break-in in progress on Nichol Street. They split up and at 10:55 pm, his partner heard a single gunshot. He was transported to Saint Peter's Hospital, where he was pronounced dead at 11:43 pm. A single bullet had pierced his liver and lung.
Detective McGilvery had served with the Rutgers University Police for seven years. He was survived by his wife and young son.