Bio & Incident Details
Age: 26
Tour: 5 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 2/24/1927
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Policeman McGarvey was shot to death in an argument with another police officer in a bar at 19th and Bainbridge streets. Policeman McGarvey and another officer went to the bar after their midnight-to-8-a.m. shift. He was a five-year veteran of the force.