Officer Peter F. McElligott
San Francisco Police Department
California

End of Watch: Wednesday, June 19, 1968
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 26
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Peter McElligott was shot and killed in a gun battle with two robbery suspects inside Golden Gate Park. Officer McElligott and his partner spotted the suspects car, wanted for two gas station robberies. The suspects, upon seeing the officers, make a U-turn and sped off with Officer McElligott and his partner in pursuit. When the suspect’s vehicle stopped they approached the vehicle and both suspects opened fire.

Officer McElligott was killed instantly and his partner was wounded several times, but was able to return fire causing the suspects to crash their car into a tree. Both suspects were arrested shortly after by responding officers. Both were convicted of First-Degree murder. One suspect was paroled in 1977, but sent back to prison in 1979 for parole violation. The second suspect was paroled in 1987.

Officer McElligott was survived by his wife of four months.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: San Francisco Police Department, California

Visit Officer McElligott's memorial at www.ODMP.org