The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Private Dan Lafayette McDuffie

Patch image: Texas Rangers, Texas

Private Dan Lafayette McDuffie
Texas Rangers
Texas

End of Watch: Tuesday, July 7, 1931

Biographical Info
Age: 48
Tour of Duty: 30 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, July 7, 1931
Weapon Used: Rifle
Suspect Info: Shot and killed by officers

Private McDuffie was shot and killed by a former officer. Private McDuffie was at the Gladewater Police station when a report came in of a man with a rifle who was treating to kill the chief of police. Private McDuffie knew the suspect and volunteered to negotiate with him. When he arrived at the scene the suspect shot and killed him. Other officers returned fire and killed the suspect.

Private McDuffie had been with the agency for 30 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage