Bio & Incident Details
Age: 49
Tour: 15 years
Badge # 405
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/5/1965
Weapon: Rifle; .22 caliber
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Coleman McDonough was shot and killed when he and other officers responded to a home in which a father was involved in an argument between his daughter and her boyfriend. As the officers entered the home the suspect opened fire with a .22 caliber rifle, striking Patrolman McDonough six times. Two other officers were also wounded. The suspect fled the scene but later committed suicide in a nearby field.
Patrolman McDonough had been with the agency for 15 years. He had previously played for the Pittsburgh Steelers and the Chicago Cardinals in the National Football League. One of his sons went on to serve with the Pennsylvania State Police and later became chief of the Mount Lebanon Police Department.