The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Jerry Newson Jr.

Patch image: Davidson County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

Deputy Sheriff Jerry Newson Jr.
Davidson County Sheriff's Office
Tennessee

End of Watch: Friday, September 22, 1995

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: 7 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, September 22, 1995
Weapon Used: Shotgun
Suspect Info: Sentenced to life

Deputy Newson was shot and killed while assisting another deputy with an eviction notice. When the suspect answered the door he began to argue with the officers and then retreated into his house.

As the deputies returned to their patrol car to call for backup the suspect opened the door again and opened fire with a shotgun, striking Deputy Newson three times. The other deputy was shot and wounded by one of the shotgun blasts. Neither deputy was wearing a vest at the time.

On November 28, 2006, the suspect was convicted of Deputy Newson's murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Deputy Newson had been with the agency for7 years. He was survived by his son.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage