Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Michael J. McDonald | San Francisco Police Department, California San Francisco Police Department, California

Officer

Michael J. McDonald

San Francisco Police Department, California

End of Watch: Saturday, August 26, 1933

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 40

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/26/1933

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer McDonald was shot and killed by a man holding another man hostage in a local market.

A few days earlier a wealthy retired banker, answering a knock at his door, suddenly found himself at the mercy of a man standing there with a gun. For the next few days the suspect marched his victim from bank to bank forcing him to withdraw funds. As they went into a market to get some food the victim saw Officer McDonald coming toward them and shouted, "Get that man he's got a gun", and then started running at the same time. Officer McDonald drew his gun as the suspect drew his and shot him three times.

The suspect ran from the market and engaged in a gun battle with two officers on Mission Street near 8th Street where he was shot to death.

Officer McDonald was survived by his six children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections