The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Detective Sergeant Samuel Neal McDermott

Patch image: Little Rock Police Department, Arkansas

Detective Sergeant Samuel Neal McDermott
Little Rock Police Department
Arkansas

End of Watch: Wednesday, September 3, 1930

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, August 24, 1930
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Detective Sergeant McDermott succumbed to injuries received one week earlier while trying to apprehend two of six escapees from the Pulaski County Jail. He was attempting to arrest the two suspects behind the National Cemetary when he was shot.

Sergeant McDermott had been with the agency for two years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage