Bio & Incident Details
Age: 35
Tour: 11 years
Badge # 848
Military veteran
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 4/11/1981
Weapon: Rifle
Suspect: Executed in 1992
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Trooper Robert McDermon was shot and killed while attempting to apprehend an escaped prisoner in Baldwin. Trooper McDermon was off duty and was with his cousin when they returned to his cousin's home. They encountered a man inside who had just escaped from the Union Correctional Institution. Trooper McDermon confronted the man, who had armed himself with a shotgun and rifle he found in the home, and exchanged shots. Both Trooper McDermon and his cousin were shot and killed. The suspect fled the scene but surrendered a short time later after taking a neighbor hostage.
The suspect was found guilty of both murders and executed on July 21, 1992.
Trooper McDermon had served with the Florida Highway Patrol for 11 years and had previously served with the United States Army. He is survived by his wife and two kids.