Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Billy Joe Thrower | Madison County Sheriff's Department, Alabama Madison County Sheriff's Department, Alabama

Deputy Sheriff

Billy Joe Thrower

Madison County Sheriff's Department, Alabama

End of Watch: Sunday, September 17, 1995

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 41

Tour: 16 years

Badge # 225

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/1/1994

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Thrower died from injuries sustained on November 1, 1994, during a gun battle with a suspect who he and two other officers were trying to serve commitment papers to. The suspect was waiting for them with binoculars and a shotgun. When the officers knocked on the door and identified themselves the suspect opened fire, killing Deputy Thomas Lewis, and mortally wounding Deputy Thrower. Although severely wounded, Deputy Thrower was able to return fire and kill the suspect.

Deputy Thrower had been with the agency for 16 years and is survived by his wife and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Deputy Sheriff Thomas Robert Lewis
End of Watch: Tuesday, November 1, 1994
Cause: Gunfire

View all 16 Reflections