Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Daniel E. McDaniel | Ormsby County Sheriff's Office, Nevada Ormsby County Sheriff's Office, Nevada

Deputy Sheriff

Daniel E. McDaniel

Ormsby County Sheriff's Office, Nevada

End of Watch: Wednesday, June 19, 1963

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 6/19/1963

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: convicted of manslaughter

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy McDaniel was killed when his patrol car was rear-ended by a car that was racing another car at 2145 hours. He was driving westbound on Highway 50 when the car rear-ended him at a approximately 100 mph. His patrol car was knocked off the roadway, rolled over four times, and stopped approximately 100 yards from the impact point. The juvenile driver of the car that struck him was held for investigation of involuntary manslaughter.

The driver, a 19 year-old girl, was convicted of involuntary manslaughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections