Bio & Incident Details
Age: 37
Tour: 9 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/2/1964
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Paul McCulloch was shot and killed after responding to a manhunt of a suspect who had shot and wounded another officer earlier in the day.
The earlier incident occurred when the officer had stopped a suspicious car which contained a man and the woman he had abducted earlier in the day.
When Officer McCulloch reported to work, he and his canine began searching for the suspect. During the search he encountered the man and was shot and killed. The suspect attempted to flee but was shot and wounded by other officers before being taken into custody.
Officer McCulloch was a Korean War veteran and had been employed with the St. Louis Police Department for nine years. He is survived by his wife and four children, one of whom later became an officer with his department.