Bio & Incident Details
Age: 29
Tour: 6 years
Badge # 3020
Cause: Aircraft accident
Incident Date: 9/30/1968
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy McCullah and Deputy Robert Schnur were killed in a helicopter accident. The Deputies were flying low in a helicopter in the Whittier Hills when they struck abandoned telephone wires in a canyon. The helicopter and its crew were not reported missing until the next morning when Deputy Schnur’s wife called. A search was started and the helicopter’s crash site was located at 7:30 AM. Autopsies determined both Deputies were killed on impact.
Deputy McCullah had been with the agency for six years and was survived by his fiancée.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Deputy Robert K. Schnur |