The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Constable Jerry L. McCrory

Patch image: Rankin County Sheriff's Department, Mississippi

Constable Jerry L. McCrory
Rankin County Sheriff's Department
Mississippi

End of Watch: Monday, December 15, 1980

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, December 15, 1980
Weapon Used: Shotgun; 12 gauge
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable McCrory was shot and killed while serving a misdemeanor warrant on a suspect. He parked in front of the residence and started approaching the house. When he was approximately ten feet from the door the suspect suddenly opened it and fired at him with a 12 gauge shotgun, striking him in the chest.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage