Bio & Incident Details
Age: 29
Tour: 5 years, 6 months
Badge # 1551
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 1/3/1986
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Trooper McCoy was shot and killed after responding to reports of a vehicle being driven erratically on I-81 near Salem, Virginia. As he approached the vehicle the suspects ambushed him and wounded him. As he attempted to crawl back to his patrol car one of the suspects shot and killed him.
The men had just stolen the vehicle from West Virginia after shooting the owner. After shooting Trooper McCoy the suspects ran to a nearby residence, killed one of the residents, kidnapped the man's wife, and stole their van. A chase ensued in which the men shot and killed the hostage before both committing suicide.
Trooper McCoy had served with the agency for 5.5 years. He was survived by his wife, parents, sister, and brother.